SwissEurobot 2018

under-title
Robot Cities

Robot Cities

25th edition of SwissEurobot
Swiss Robotic contest qualifying for Eurobot

75 years ago, Isaac Asimov created the 3 laws of robotics:

  • A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm.
  • A robot must obey the orders given it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law.
  • A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Laws.
Location

Y-Parc, Yverdon-les-Bains

Dates

13th and 14th of April 2018

Missions

Your missions will be:

  • Provide drinking water to the city. Water is an important resource and its recycling is essential to
    preserve it.
  • Build buildings. We must build housing for the inhabitants of this new city.
  • Power its home automation panel. To control your city well, you have to take care of your home
    automation panel.
  • Foraging a flower. Pollination and the survival of bees are important for biodiversity in the city and the
    maintenance of the ecosystem.
  • Evaluate its performance. As with any project, it is also important to know what has been achieved.

FInal Results

under-small-title
1.
Happy Social Robot RapperswilchHSR
2.
CVRA RenenschIndependent Club
3.
Team Botman Louvain-la-neuvebeUCLLouvain
4.
TeamAuto Yverdon-les-bainschCPNV
5.
Bot Marley Louvain-la-neuvebe
UCLLouvain
6.
RCR Rapperswilch
Independent Club
7.
IRIS Petit lancych
Centre de formation professionnel et technique de Genève
8.
Beckhoff - CPNV Yverdon-les-bainsch
Beckhoff - CPNV
9.
Team Robeenet Louvain-la-neuvebe
UCLLouvain
10.
FP Bobst Mexch
Bobst
11.
EMBA Sionch
EMBA Sion
12.
E-Robot St-Imierch
Independent Club
13.
C.R.A.P. Grenoblefr
Independent Club
14.
Alpobot Chirensfr
Independent Club
15.
RTFM Fribourgch
Hes-so Fribourg
16.
CRH Yverdon-les-bainsch
Heig-vd
17.
Sudriabotik Ivry-sur-seinefr
Independent Club
18.
TURAG Dresdende
Independent Club
19.
Godzibot Louvain-la-neuvebe
UCLLouvain
20.
BoTortank Louvain-la-neuvebe
UCLLouvain
21.
RCO St. gallench
Independent Club

Catégorie "Open", only two foreign teams are allowed in the 8 firsts.

Pictures of the event

under-small-title
Posters of the event

under-small-title
Finals tree

under-small-title
M4
Happy Social Robot (140) 1 - Happy Social Robot
RCR (78) M8 2 - CVRA
Happy Social Robot (222) 3 - Team Botman – UCLouvain
M3 TeamAuto (160) 4 - TeamAuto
TeamAuto (125) 5 - Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain
IRIS (106) M14 6 - RCR
Happy Social Robot (165) 7 - IRIS
M2 Team Botman – UCLouvain (137) 8 - Beckhoff - CPNV
Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (155)
CVRA (153) M7 M11 (Loosers from M5/M6)
Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (20) IRIS (133)
M1 Team Botman – UCLouvain (245) Beckhoff - CPNV (105)
Team Botman – UCLouvain (245) M16
Beckhoff - CPNV (139) M12 (Loosers from M9/M10) Happy Social Robot (207)
Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (155) CVRA (191)
M6 (Loosers from M3/M4) RCR (100)
RCR (191) M9 (With looser from M8)
IRIS (156) RCR (67)
TeamAuto (119) M13
M5 (Loosers from M1/M2) CVRA (190)
Beckhoff - CPNV (75) M10 (With looser from M7) TeamAuto (99)
CVRA (115) Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (20)
CVRA (191)
M15 (With looser from M14)
CVRA (169)
Team Botman – UCLouvain (105)
All Rounds

under-small-title

Round6 :

Team 1 Team 2
TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  236 241 Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona) 
IRIS (Petit-lancy)  118 188 Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
FP Bobst (Mex)  132 63 Alpobot (Chirens) 
GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  20 45 BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
CVRA (Renens)  197 30 Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
EMBA (Sion)  91 0 Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  24 35 TURAG (Dresden) 
C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  95 158 RCR (Rapperswil-jona) 
CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  145 27 Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine) 
Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  182 139 E-Robot (St-imier) 
[Dummy robot]  0 112 RTFM (Fribourg) 

Round5 :

Team 1 Team 2
Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  155 188 Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
IRIS (Petit-lancy)  103 165 Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
CVRA (Renens)  162 150 Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains) 
BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  55 0 CRH (Yverdon-les-bains) 
Alpobot (Chirens)  51 227 TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains) 
FP Bobst (Mex)  128 105 Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine) 
Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  0 127 [Dummy robot] 
RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  85 145 Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
EMBA (Sion)  203 105 RTFM (Fribourg) 
TURAG (Dresden)  35 139 E-Robot (St-imier) 
GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  20 133 C.R.A.P. (Grenoble) 

Round4 :

Team 1 Team 2
RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  173 199 Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona) 
FP Bobst (Mex)  137 0 TURAG (Dresden) 
E-Robot (St-imier)  138 45 RTFM (Fribourg) 
[Dummy robot]  193 157 Alpobot (Chirens) 
Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  175 154 TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains) 
CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  105 20 Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains) 
BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  0 53 Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine) 
EMBA (Sion)  134 138 C.R.A.P. (Grenoble) 
GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  0 0 Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona) 
CVRA (Renens)  266 143 IRIS (Petit-lancy) 
Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  60 198 Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 

Round3 :

Team 1 Team 2
CVRA (Renens)  125 118 Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona) 
FP Bobst (Mex)  128 158 [Dummy robot] 
Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  272 102 IRIS (Petit-lancy) 
Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  0 67 Alpobot (Chirens) 
E-Robot (St-imier)  23 55 GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
EMBA (Sion)  0 138 Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains) 
RTFM (Fribourg)  45 35 TURAG (Dresden) 
Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  188 208 RCR (Rapperswil-jona) 
CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  105 21 Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona) 
Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  170 228 TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains) 
BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  55 70 C.R.A.P. (Grenoble) 

Round2 :

Team 1 Team 2
RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  105 74 TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains) 
Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  146 165 Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona) 
TURAG (Dresden)  103 30 C.R.A.P. (Grenoble) 
Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  63 137 CVRA (Renens) 
FP Bobst (Mex)  30 65 Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains) 
Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  50 45 E-Robot (St-imier) 
RTFM (Fribourg)  0 150 IRIS (Petit-lancy) 
CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  20 45 GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
EMBA (Sion)  80 66 Alpobot (Chirens) 
Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  157 165 Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 

Round1 :

Team 1 Team 2
[Dummy robot]  83 33 Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine) 
Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  195 22 TURAG (Dresden) 
E-Robot (St-imier)  20 70 EMBA (Sion) 
Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  110 96 RTFM (Fribourg) 
Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  108 21 GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  20 164 TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains) 
IRIS (Petit-lancy)  90 20 Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona) 
FP Bobst (Mex)  45 60 CVRA (Renens) 
Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  105 175 Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve) 
Alpobot (Chirens)  39 154 RCR (Rapperswil-jona) 
All Rankings

under-small-title

Ranking after the round 6:

Team Points PM V D W F
1st Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  1114 6 3 3 0 0
2nd TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  1083 6 3 3 0 0
3rd Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  986 6 6 0 0 0
4th Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  962 6 5 1 0 0
5th CVRA (Renens)  947 6 5 1 0 0
6th RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  883 6 4 2 0 0
7th IRIS (Petit-lancy)  706 6 2 4 0 0
8th Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  665 6 4 2 0 0
9th Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  646 6 1 4 0 1
10th FP Bobst (Mex)  600 6 2 3 1 0
11th EMBA (Sion)  578 6 4 1 0 1
12th E-Robot (St-imier)  504 6 2 4 0 0
13th C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  486 6 3 3 0 0
14th Alpobot (Chirens)  443 6 1 5 0 0
15th RTFM (Fribourg)  403 6 2 3 0 1
16th CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  375 5 3 1 0 1
17th Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  281 6 1 3 1 1
18th TURAG (Dresden)  230 6 2 3 0 1
19th GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  161 6 2 3 0 1
20th BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  155 4 2 1 0 1
21th Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  115 6 1 3 0 2

Ranking after the round 5:

Team Points PM V D W F
1st Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  932 5 5 0 0 0
2nd Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  926 5 2 3 0 0
3rd TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  847 5 3 2 0 0
4th CVRA (Renens)  750 5 5 0 0 0
5th Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  745 5 5 0 0 0
6th RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  725 5 3 2 0 0
7th Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  646 5 1 4 0 0
8th IRIS (Petit-lancy)  588 5 2 3 0 0
9th EMBA (Sion)  487 5 3 1 0 1
10th Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  483 5 3 2 0 0
11th FP Bobst (Mex)  468 5 1 3 1 0
12th C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  391 5 3 2 0 0
13th Alpobot (Chirens)  380 5 1 4 0 0
14th E-Robot (St-imier)  365 5 2 3 0 0
15th RTFM (Fribourg)  291 5 1 3 0 1
16th Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  254 5 1 2 1 1
17th CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  230 4 2 1 0 1
18th TURAG (Dresden)  195 5 1 3 0 1
19th GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  141 5 2 2 0 1
20th BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  110 3 1 1 0 1
21th Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  91 5 1 2 0 2

Ranking after the round 4:

Team Points PM V D W F
1st Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  787 4 4 0 0 0
2nd Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  738 4 2 2 0 0
3rd RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  640 4 3 1 0 0
4th TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  620 4 2 2 0 0
5th Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  590 4 4 0 0 0
6th CVRA (Renens)  588 4 4 0 0 0
7th IRIS (Petit-lancy)  485 4 2 2 0 0
8th Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  481 4 0 4 0 0
9th FP Bobst (Mex)  340 4 1 3 0 0
10th Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  333 4 3 1 0 0
11th Alpobot (Chirens)  329 4 1 3 0 0
12th EMBA (Sion)  284 4 2 1 0 1
13th C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  258 4 2 2 0 0
14th CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  230 3 2 1 0 0
15th E-Robot (St-imier)  226 4 1 3 0 0
16th RTFM (Fribourg)  186 4 1 2 0 1
17th TURAG (Dresden)  160 4 1 2 0 1
18th Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  149 4 1 2 0 1
19th GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  121 4 2 1 0 1
20th Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  91 4 1 2 0 1
21th BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  55 2 0 1 0 1

Ranking after the round 3:

Team Points PM V D W F
1st Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  612 3 3 0 0 0
2nd Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  540 3 1 2 0 0
3rd RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  467 3 3 0 0 0
4th TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  466 3 2 1 0 0
5th Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  421 3 0 3 0 0
6th Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  391 3 3 0 0 0
7th IRIS (Petit-lancy)  342 3 2 1 0 0
8th CVRA (Renens)  322 3 3 0 0 0
9th Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  313 3 3 0 0 0
10th FP Bobst (Mex)  203 3 0 3 0 0
11th Alpobot (Chirens)  172 3 1 2 0 0
12th TURAG (Dresden)  160 3 1 2 0 0
13th EMBA (Sion)  150 3 2 0 0 1
14th RTFM (Fribourg)  141 3 1 1 0 1
15th CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  125 2 1 1 0 0
16th GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  121 3 2 1 0 0
17th C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  120 3 1 2 0 0
18th Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  96 3 0 2 0 1
19th Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  91 3 1 2 0 0
20th E-Robot (St-imier)  88 3 0 3 0 0
21th BoTortank Team–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  55 1 0 1 0 0

Ranking after the round 2:

Team Points PM V D W F
1st Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  352 2 1 1 0 0
2nd Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  340 2 2 0 0 0
3rd Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  273 2 2 0 0 0
4th RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  259 2 2 0 0 0
5th Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  251 2 0 2 0 0
6th IRIS (Petit-lancy)  240 2 2 0 0 0
7th TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  238 2 1 1 0 0
8th CVRA (Renens)  197 2 2 0 0 0
9th Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  175 2 2 0 0 0
10th EMBA (Sion)  150 2 2 0 0 0
11th TURAG (Dresden)  125 2 1 1 0 0
12th Alpobot (Chirens)  105 2 0 2 0 0
13th Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  96 2 0 2 0 0
13th RTFM (Fribourg)  96 2 0 1 0 1
15th FP Bobst (Mex)  75 2 0 2 0 0
16th Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  70 2 1 1 0 0
17th GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  66 2 1 1 0 0
18th E-Robot (St-imier)  65 2 0 2 0 0
19th C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  50 2 0 2 0 0
20th CRH (Yverdon-les-bains)  20 1 0 1 0 0

Ranking after the round 1:

Team Points PM V D W F
1st Team Botman – UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  195 1 1 0 0 0
2nd Bot Marley Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  175 1 1 0 0 0
3rd TeamAuto (Yverdon-les-bains)  164 1 1 0 0 0
4th RCR (Rapperswil-jona)  154 1 1 0 0 0
5th Beckhoff - CPNV (Yverdon-les-bains)  110 1 1 0 0 0
6th Happy Social Robot (Rapperswil-jona)  108 1 1 0 0 0
7th Team Robeenet–UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  105 1 0 1 0 0
8th RTFM (Fribourg)  96 1 0 1 0 0
9th IRIS (Petit-lancy)  90 1 1 0 0 0
10th EMBA (Sion)  70 1 1 0 0 0
11th CVRA (Renens)  60 1 1 0 0 0
12th FP Bobst (Mex)  45 1 0 1 0 0
13th Alpobot (Chirens)  39 1 0 1 0 0
14th Sudriabotik (Ivry-sur-seine)  33 1 0 1 0 0
15th TURAG (Dresden)  22 1 0 1 0 0
16th GodziBot Team-UCLouvain (Louvain-la-neuve)  21 1 0 1 0 0
17th E-Robot (St-imier)  20 1 0 1 0 0
17th Roboterclub Ostschweiz RCO (Rapperswil-jona)  20 1 0 1 0 0
17th C.R.A.P. (Grenoble)  20 1 0 1 0 0